?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Vegan People
Respecting All Animals
Vegan (fair-trade) sports bra? 
8th-Apr-2013 02:46 pm
Spartans (3 on the floor)
I'll be having a breast reduction surgery in 2 weeks and one day, and I need a sturdy, comfortable sports bra for healing (and high impact sports in the distant future, hopefully). I might be willing to hope that if it's a color that isn't new, like black or white, they haven't gone and dropped the dye in rabbit eyes to see if it's harmful. A lot of the bras are also saying "tested for harmful substances," which I'm sure means animals testing. I NEED to buy a pair, and finding a second-hand, super-sturdy, fitting sports bra with such short notice... yeah, right.

I found this: https://theanimalrescuesite.greatergood.com/store/ars/item/33675/seamless-comfort-purple-paw-sports-bra?source=10-97809-1, does anyone know if that's any good and if they use plant dyes without animal testing?

P.S. I'm in Sweden, so US-centric advice... not very helpful! I really hope you can help me. I don't want to buy rabbit-eye-tested things, but I will if I can't find anything else.

x-posted to veganism
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
9th-Apr-2013 01:35 pm (UTC)
"Like how cheap import food sometimes has sawdust as filler."

O_O Whaaaaaat?! You mean like now, not just in the past when they padded out sugar with arsenic and coffee with sawdust and acorns, and milk with sheep brains? In the first world? Shit. Well, probably doesn't happen in Northern Europe, I have to say...

That might be. But then again, maybe it means they dropped the dye into rabbit eyes. I rather not take the risk...

It seems like I'm getting a second-hand post-op bra from a fellow, er, reductionist, so to speak, lol. I just hope it arrives in time. :)
10th-Apr-2013 05:10 pm (UTC)
you could try etsy? I just searched organic/hemp bras and there's some comfy looking ones. Now I'm tempted to get some haha!
11th-Apr-2013 12:04 pm (UTC)
Ooh, interesting idea. I might try that later on (since I'm getting a post-op bra second-hand). Thanks :)
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2019, 9:14 pm GMT.