cafe_kitten (cafe_kitten) wrote in veganpeople,
cafe_kitten
cafe_kitten
veganpeople

question on gelatin, vs. kosher gelatin?

I've never been a huge yogurt fan, but i am so surprised to learn that a food that's usually entirely vegetarian, even, has 'kosher' gelatin added to it. i've seen it in some baked goods too, and wanted to know, does kosher mean it could be plant-based, i mean, come from some other source and not animal? is gelatin always meant that it derives from an animal source?

thanks you guys =)

also - i don't really like the taste of soy, and i'm allergic to all tree nuts. so almond milk is out, but what other non-dairy milks do you guys prefer?

(xposted to isitveg
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2 comments